The Connecticut Hockey Conference is the governing body for USA Hockey in Connecticut
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
CHC 2008 State Tournament Results

Click Here for Tournament Guidelines & Tiebreakers.

Tier 1/2/3 Boys State Tournament Results
Squirt Major Tier 1 ~ 2/23 - 2/25 ~ Northford ~ Champion: Mid-Fairfield Squirt Major, Runner-up: CT Clippers Squirt Major
Squirt Tier 2 ~ 2/21 - 2/25 ~ Shelton ~ Champion: East Haven Squirt A, Runner-up: Central Squirt A
Squirt Tier 3 ~ 2/28 - 3/3 ~ Newington ~ Champion: West Hartford Squirt A, Runner-up: Western Squirt A
Pee Wee Minor Tier 1 ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Northford ~ Champion: CT Wolves Pee Wee Minor, Runner-up: Mid-Fairfield Pee Wee Minor
Pee Wee Major Tier 1 ~ 2/29 - 3/2 ~ Northford ~  Champion: Mid-Fairfield Pee Wee Major, Runner-up: Greenwich Blues Pee Wee Major
Pee Wee Tier 2 ~ 2/28 - 3/3 ~ Shelton ~ Champion: Wonderland Wizards Pee Wee A, Runner-up: Greenwich Skate Club Pee Wee A, Third Place: Avon Pee Wee A
Pee Wee Tier 3 ~ 3/6 - 3/10 ~ Cromwell ~ Champion: Greater New Haven Pee Wee A, Runner-up: Wallingford Pee Wee A
Bantam Minor Tier 1 ~ 3/8 - 3/9 ~ Stamford ~ Champion: Mid-Fairfield Bantam Minor, Runner-up: CT Wolves Bantam Minor
Bantam Major ~ Mid-Fairfield and CT Clippers only eligible delcared teams.
Bantam Tier 2 ~ 2/21 - 2/25 ~ Northford ~ 
Champion: Wonderland Wizards Bantam A, Runner-up: Southern Bantam A, Third Place: Darien Bantam A
Bantam Tier 3 ~ 2/26 - 3/3 ~ Northford ~ Champion: West Haven Bantam A, Runner-up: Simsbury Bantam A
Midget Minor Tier 1 ~ Champion: Southern    Runner-Up: Mid-Fairfield
Midget Major Tier 1 ~ Champion: Mid-Fairfield     Runner-Up: Southern    Third Place: Hamden

 


Tier 4 Boys State Tournament Results

Mite Supplemental Tier 4 Tournament Results

Adams Division ~ 2/20 - 2/24 ~ Bolton ~ Champion: Mid-Fairfield Mite A, Runner-up: ECHO Mite A
Campbell Division ~ 2/22 - 2/24 ~ Hamden ~ Champion: Ridgefield Mite A, Runner-up: Central Mite A
Norris Division ~ 2/27 - 3/2 ~ Enfield ~ Champion: Enfield Mite A, Runner-up: Watertown Mite A
Smyth Division ~ 2/28 - 3/2 ~ Norwich ~ Champion: Middlesex Mite A, Runner-up: West Hartford Mite A
Patrick Division ~ 3/5 - 3/9 ~ South Windsor ~ Champion: Southern Mite A1, Runner-up: Simsbury Mite B
Wales Division ~ 3/12 - 3/16 ~ Bolton ~ Champion: Darien Mite B, Runner-up: Wonderland Wizards Mite B
Howe Division ~ 3/13 - 3/16 ~ Newington ~ Champion: West Haven Mite B, Runner-up: Yale Mite B
Orr Division ~ 3/21 - 3/22 ~ Newington ~ Champion: Northeast Mite B, Runner-up: Hamden Mite B
 

Squirt Supplemental Tier 4 Tournament Results

Howe Division ~ 2/27 - 3/2 ~ South Windsor ~ Champion: Simsbury Squirt B, Runner-up: Northeastern Squirt B
Patrick Division ~ 3/6 - 3/9 ~ Norwich ~ Champion: CT Polar Bears U10, Runner-up: Greater Bridgeport Squirt C
Wales Division ~ 3/6 - 3/9 ~ Watertown ~ Champion: Northwestern Squirt B, Runner-up: New Canaan Winter Club Squirt B
Campbell Division ~ 3/12 - 3/16 ~ Simsbury ~ Champion: Simsbury Squirt C, Runner-up: ECHO Squirt C
Norris Division ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ Hamden ~ Champion: East Haven Squirt B1, Runner-up: Wonderland Wizards Squirt B
Adams Division ~ 3/19 - 3/22 ~ Enfield ~ Champion: Central Squirt A1, Runner-up: Darien Squirt B

Pee Wee Supplemental Tier 4 Tournament Results

Norris Division ~ 2/20 - 2/24 ~ West Hartford ~ Champion: Central CT Pee Wee B, Runner-up: RIdgefield Pee Wee B1
Patrick Division ~ 3/6 - 3/9 ~ Watertown ~ Champion: Stamford Pee Wee A1, Runner-up: Northwestern Pee Wee B
Wales Division ~ 3/13 - 3/16 ~ Watertown ~ Champion: Hamden Pee Wee B, Runner-up: Greenwich Skate Club Pee Wee B
Adams Division ~ 3/13 - 3/16 ~ Newington ~ Champion: Avon Pee Wee B, Runner-up: Simsbury Pee Wee B
Campbell Division ~ 3/13 - 3/16 ~ Norwich ~ Champion: Wonderland Wizards Pee Wee B, Runner-up: Greater New Haven Pee Wee B
Howe Division ~ 3/19 - 3/22 ~ Newington ~ Northeast Pee Wee C, Runner-up: Southeastern Pee Wee C

Bantam Supplemental Tier 4 Tournament Results

Patrick Division ~ 2/20 - 2/24 ~ West Hartford ~ Champion: Greenwich Skate Club Bantam B, Runner-up: Middlesex Bantam B
Adams Division ~ 3/13 - 3/16 ~ Watertown ~ Champion: Pawling Bantam A, Runner-up: Watertown Bantam B
Campbell Division ~ 3/19 - 3/22 ~ Danbury ~ Champion: Northeastern Bantam B, Runner-up: Central Bantam B
Norris Division ~ 3/19 - 3/22 ~ Danbury ~ Champion: Darien Bantam B1, Runner-up: West Haven Bantam B




Tier 1 & 2 Girls State Tournament Results
12 & Under Tier 1 ~
Playoff Standings ~ CT#1 Seed: CT Polar Bears     CT#2 Seed: CT Northern Lights
12 & Under Tier 2 ~
Playoff Standings ~ Champions: CT Northern Lights      Runner-Up: Darien
14 & Under Tier 1 ~
Playoff Standings ~ Champions: CT Polar Bears     Runner-Up: Mid-Fairfield
14 & Under Tier 2 ~
Playoff Standings ~ Champions: Greenwich Skate Club     Runner-Up: CT Polar Bears
16 & Under Tier 1 ~
Playoff Standings ~ Champions: CT Polar Bears     Runner-Up: CT Stars
16 & Under Tier 2 ~
Playoff Standings ~ Champions: CT Northern Lights     Runner-Up: CT Polar Bears
19 & Under Tier 1 ~ CT#1 Seed: CT Stars     CT#2 Seed: CT Polar Bears
19 & Under Tier 2 ~ CT Polar Bears only declared team.




Click Here to link to New England District Regional/Sectional Tournament web site.

Click Here to link to USA Hockey National Tournament web site.

Tier 1/2/3 Boys Regiaonal/National Tournament Schedule/Standings/Results
Squirt Major Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Smithfield, RI ~ Mid-Fairfield Squirt Major and CT Clippers Squirt Major move on to New England Regional (No National). 
New England Regioanl Tier 1 Champion: Mid-Fairfield Squirt Major, Runner-up: CT Clippers Squirt Major
Squirt Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Essex, VT ~ CT Tier 2 East Haven Squirt A and Central CT Squirt A move on to New England Regionals (No National). 
New England Tier 2 Champion: Central Squirt A
Squirt Tier 3 Sectional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Rhode Island ~ CT Tier 3 Champion West Hartford Squirt A moves on to New England Tier 3 Sectionals (No National).
Pee Wee Major Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Hartford, CT ~  CT Tier 1 Champion Mid-Fairfield Pee Wee Major and Runner-Up Greenwich Blues Pee Wee Major move on to New England Regional. 
New England Tier 1 Champion: Greenwich Blues Pee Wee Major, Runner-up: Mid-Fairfield Pee Wee Major
Pee Wee Major Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Hackensack, NJ ~ New England Champion Greenwich Blues Pee Wee Major moves on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.
Pee Wee Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Winslow, ME ~ CT Tier 2 Champion Wonderland Wizards Pee Wee A and Runner-Up Greenwich Skate Club Pee Wee A move on to New England Regional. 
New England Tier 2 Regional Champion: Wonderland Wizards Pee Wee A, Runner-up: Greenwich Skate Club Pee Wee A
Pee Wee Tier 2 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Hackensack, NJ ~ New England Champion Wonderland Wizards Pee Wee A moves on to USA Hockey Tier 2 National.
Pee Wee Tier 2 Sectional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Northford, CT ~  CT Tier 2 third place team Avon Pee Wee A moves on to N.E. District Tier 2 Sectional.
Pee Wee Tier 3 Sectional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Shelton, CT ~CT Tier 3 Champion Greater New Haven moves on to N.E. District Tier 3 Sectional.
New England Tier 3Sectional Champion: Greater New Haven Pee Wee A
Bantam Major Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Hookset, NH ~ Mid-Fairfield and CT Clippers move on to New England Regional.
New England Tier 1 Regional Champion: Mid-Fairfield Bantam Major
Bantam Major Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Hackensack, NJ ~ New England Champion Mid-Fairfield moves on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.
Bantam Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Hookset, NH ~  Wonderland Wizards Bantam A and Southern Bantam A move on to New England Regional.
New England Tier 2 Regional Champion: Southern Bantam A, Runner-up: Wonderland Wizards Bantam A
Bantam Tier 2 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Hackensack, NJ ~ New England Tier 2 Champion Southern Bantam A move on to USA Hockey Tier 2 National.
Bantam Tier 2 Sectional ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ Chelmsford, Massachusetts ~ Darien Bantam A moves on to N.E. District Tier 2 Sectional.
New England Sectional Runner-up: Darien Bantam A
Bantam Tier 3 Sectional ~ 3/21 - 3/23 ~ Waterbury, Vermont ~ CT Tier 3 Champion West Haven Bantam A moves on to N.E. District Tier 3 Sectional.
Midget Minor Tier 1 Regional ~ Mid-Fairfield Minor wins N.E. District Regional and moves on to USA Hockey Tier 1 Nationals.
Midget Minor Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Buffalo, NY 
Midget Major Tier 1 Regional ~ Mid-Fairfield Major wins N.E. District Regional and moves on to USA Hockey Tier 1 Nationals.
Midget Major Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Buffalo, NY  
 


 


Tier 1 & 2 Girls Regiaonal/National Tournament Schedule/Standings/Results
Girls 12U Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Kingston/Warwick/Portsmouth, RI ~ CT #1 Seed CT Polar Bears & CT#2 Seed CT Northern Lights move on to New England Regional. 
New England Champion: CT Northern Lights
Girls 12U Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Westchester, PA ~ New England Tier 1 Champion CT Northern Lights move on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.

Girls 12U Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ South Burlington, VT ~ CT Tier 1 Champion CT Northern Lights & Runner-Up Darien move on to New England Regional (No National). 
Girls 14U Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Kingston/Warwick/Portsmouth, RI ~ CT Tier 1 Champion CT Polar Bears & Runner-Up Mid-Fairfield move on to New England  Regional. 
New England Champion: CT Polar Bears, Runner-up: Mid-Fairfield
Girls 14U Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Westchester, PA ~ New England Tier 1 Champion CT Polar Bears move on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.
Girls 14U Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ South Burlington, VT ~ CT Tier 1 Champion Greenwich Skate Club & Runner-Up CT Polar Bears move on to New England Regional (No National).
New England Runner-up: Greenwich Skate Club
Girls 16U Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Northford, CT ~ CT Tier 1 Champion CT Polar Bears & Runner-Up CT Stars move on to New England Regional. 
New England Champion: CT Polar Bears
Girls 16U Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Westchester, PA ~ New England Tier 1 Champion CT Polar Bears move on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.
Girls 16U Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ Lewiston, ME ~ CT  Tier 1 Champion CT Northern Lights & Runner-Up CT Polar Bears move on to New England Regional (No National).
New England Runner-up: CT Polar Bears
Girls 19U Tier 1 Regional ~ 3/7 - 3/9 ~ Northford, CT ~ CT# 1 Seed CT Stars and CT#2 Seed CT Polar Bears and move on to New England Regional. 
New England Champion: CT Stars, Runner-up: CT Polar Bears
Girls 19U Tier 1 National ~ 4/2 - 4/6 ~ Westchester, PA ~ New England Tier 1 Champion CT Stars move on to USA Hockey Tier 1 National.
Girls 19U Tier 2 Regional ~ 3/14 - 3/16 ~ Lewiston, ME ~  CT Polar Bears move on to New England Regional (No National).
New England Runner-up: CT Polar Bears